Privacy policy Lean & Green Off-Road | Top Sector Logistics

Lean & Green Off-Road is one of the action programs of the Top Sector Logistics. Connekt runs the secretariat for the Top Sector Logistics. Your privacy is extremely important to Connekt. As an organization we therefore ensure we comply with privacy legislation. That means we keep your data secure and always use these data in the proper manner. In this privacy policy we explain what we do with information that we receive about you through the website www.connekt.nl. If you have any questions or would like to find out exactly what information we are holding about you, please contact Connekt. You will find details on where to send your questions in this privacy policy.

Contact form and newsletter
You can use the contact form to ask us questions or make enquiries. Your e-mail address, telephone number and name and address details are used for this purpose, if you have given your consent. This information is stored until we are sure that you are satisfied with our response and for a period of three months thereafter. In this way we can easily access the information again if you have any follow-up questions.

You can subscribe to our newsletter, in which you will find the latest news, tips and information about our events and services. Your subscription can be canceled at any time. A link for unsubscribing is included in every newsletter.

Your e-mail address is only added to the list of subscribers if you give your consent. This information is stored for up to three months after you cancel your subscription.

Information
We would like to send you information about trends and developments, as well as about network activities. We do this:

  • by e-mail
  • via social media

You can inform us that you do not wish to receive such information at any time. A link for unsubscribing is included in every e-mail. You can block the receipt of e-mails from us or use the unsubscribe option. If you no longer wish to receive updates from us via social media, you can unfollow us on the relevant pages.

Transferring data to other companies or organizations
Under no circumstances will we transfer your personal data to other companies or organizations, unless we are obliged by law to do so (if this information is requested by the police in connection with a suspicion of a crime, for example).

Cookies
Our website uses cookies. Cookies are small files that can be used to store information so you do not have to enter the same information repeatedly. However, they also allow us to see that you have returned to our website and to determine what information is relevant to you. When you visit our website for the first time you will see a message containing information about cookies. In this we ask you to agree to the use of cookies.

You can configure your browser to block the placement of cookies, although this will impair the functionality of certain parts of our website.

Google Analytics
We use Google Analytics to keep a record of how visitors use our website. We have concluded a processor agreement with Google. This contains strict agreements on the information Google can store. We have not permitted Google to use the Analytics information obtained for other Google services. Your IP address is anonymized, which means these data cannot be used to identify you as an individual.

Security
Ensuring the security of your personal data is of the utmost importance to us. We take the following measures to protect your privacy:

  • Access to personal data is secured by means of a username and password
  • We use secure connections (Secure Sockets Layer or SSL) to ensure all information exchanged between you and our website is secured when you enter personal data
  • Where Connekt uses third-party services to provide its services to you, we have concluded processor agreements to safeguard your privacy

Changes to this privacy policy
If we make changes to our website, our privacy policy will naturally have to be amended accordingly. Please therefore always take note of the date shown above and check regularly to see if any new versions have been published. We will do our best to issue separate announcements of any changes that we make.

Inspecting, amending and deleting your data
If you have any questions or would like to know what personal data we are holding about you, please contact us at any time. Our contact details can be found below. You have the right to:

  • be informed about the personal data we are holding about you and what we do with this information
  • inspect the specific personal data that we are holding
  • have any errors corrected
  • have any outdated personal data deleted
  • withdraw your consent
  • object to a particular use of your data Please always state your identity clearly so we can be certain that we are not amending or deleting someone else’s data.

Making a complaint
We make every effort at all times to ensure your data are accurate and up to date. Do you wish to make a complaint? If so, please contact us by sending an e-mail to privacy@connekt.nl. If we are unable to resolve the matter with you, you can submit your complaint to the supervisory authority: the Dutch Data Protection Authority (Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens).

Contact details
Top Sector Logistics | Connekt Ezelsveldlaan 59 NL-2611 RV Delft privacy@connekt.nl +31 (0)152516565